General Practice Privacy Notice

 

The information we hold on you

 

Our practice keeps data on you relating to who you are, where you live, contact details, what you do, your family, possibly your friends, your employers, your habits, your problems and diagnoses, the reasons you seek help, your appointments, if you have a carer, where you are seen and when you are seen, who by, referrals to specialists and other healthcare providers, tests carried out here and in other places, investigations and scans, treatments and outcomes of treatments, your treatment history, the observations and opinions of other healthcare workers, within and without the NHS as well as comments and aide memoires reasonably made by healthcare professionals in this practice who are appropriately involved in your health care.

 

When registering for NHS care, all patients who receive NHS care are registered on a national database, the database is held by NHS Digital, a national organisation which has legal responsibilities to collect NHS data.

 

Who we share information with

 

As GPs, we cannot handle all your information ourselves, so we need to delegate this responsibility to others within the practice and sometimes with other organisations.

 

If your care requires treatment outside the practice, we will exchange with those providing such care and treatment whatever information may be necessary to provide safe, high quality care.

 

Once you have seen the care provider, they will normally send us details of the care they have provided you with, so that we can understand your health better.

 

Your consent to this sharing of data, within the practice and with those others outside the practice is assumed and is allowed by the Law, however we will gladly discuss this with you in more detail if you would like to know more.

 

The Practice team (clinicians, administration and reception staff) only access the information they need to allow them to perform their function and fulfil their roles.

 

You have the right to object to our sharing your data in these circumstances but we have an overriding responsibility to do what is in your best interests.

 

We are required by Articles in the General Data Protection Regulations to provide you with the information in the following 9 subsections.

 

 

Data Controller

 

 

FACCINI HOUSE SURGERY

 

Data Protection Officer

 

PRACTICE MANAGER

Purpose of Processing your personal information

 

Direct Care is care delivered to the individual alone, most of which is provided in the surgery.

 

After a patient agrees to a referral for direct care elsewhere, such as a referral to a specialist in a hospital, necessary and relevant information about the patient, their circumstances and their problem will need to be shared with the other healthcare workers, such as specialist, therapists, technicians etc.

 

The information that is shared is to enable the other healthcare workers to provide the most appropriate advice, investigations, treatments, therapies and or care.

Lawful Basis for Processing your personal information

The processing of personal data in the delivery of direct care and for providers’ administrative purposes in this surgery and in support of direct care elsewhere is supported under the following Article 6 and 9 conditions of the GDPR:

 

Article 6(1)(e) ‘…necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority…’.

 

Article 9(2)(h) ‘necessary for the purposes of preventative or occupational medicine for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems and services...” 

Recipient or categories of recipients of your personal data

The data will be shared with health and care professionals and support staff in this surgery and at hospitals, diagnostic and treatment centres who contribute to your personal care.

 

·         Hospitals

·         GPs

·         NHS Commissioning Support Units

·         Social Care Services

·         Health and Social Care Information Centre (HSCIC)

·         Independent Contractors such as dentists, opticians, pharmacists

·         Private Sector Providers

·         Voluntary Sector Providers

·         Ambulance Trusts

·         Clinical Commissioning Groups

·         Local Authorities

·         Education Services

·         Fire and Rescue Services

·         Police & Judicial Services

·         Voluntary Sector Providers

·         Private Sector Providers

 

Your right to object

You have the right to object to some or all the information being processed, which is detailed under Article 21.

 

Please contact the Data Controller or the practice.

 

You should be aware that this is a right to raise an objection, that is not the same as having an absolute right to have your wishes granted in every circumstance.

Your right to access and correction

You have the right to access the data that is being shared and have any inaccuracies corrected.

 

There is no right to have accurate medical records deleted except when ordered by a court of Law.

How long do we hold your personal data for?

We retain your personal data in line with both national guidance and law, which can be found here:

 

https://digital.nhs.uk/article/1202/Records-Management-Code-of-Practice-for-Health-and-Social-Care-2016

 

Your right to complain

Use of personal data is overseen by the Information Commissioners Office, often known as the ICO.

 

You have to complain or raise concerns with the ICO and they can be contacted via their website:

 

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/  

 

Or you can also call their helpline

 

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

01625 545 745 (national rate)